Home-2-2000x1220-1-1

CONVENTION PROGRAM AT A GLANCE

      Saturday, July 6, 2019

1:00 – 4:00   RCYO Competition
Montview Boulevard Presbyterian Church

     Sunday, July 7, 2019

1:00 – 5:00   Exhibits are open

3:00 – 3:45  Recital
Holy Ghost Roman Catholic Church
Collin Miller – Organ
SW Regional RCYO Winner 2017

8:00 –   Opening Convocation
Trinity United Methodist Church
John Schwandt – Organ
Denver Brass
Rocky Mountain Ringers

9:30 – 12:00 Exhibits open, cash bar, greet today’s Artists

 

    Monday, July 8, 2019

8:30 – 9:30  Hymn Festival
Saint Paul Lutheran and Catholic Community of Faith
Brian Hehn
Jan Kraybill

10:15 – 11:00  Recital
First Church of Christ,  Scientist
Scott Montgomery – Organ

11:45 – 12:30 Recital
Air and Hammers
Central Presbyterian Church
Maxine Thévenot – Organ/Piano
Edmund Connolly – Baritone

1:30 – 6:00   Exhibits are open

2:00 – 4:15  Workshops
Convention Hotel – Brown Palace and Trinity United Methodist

5:00 – 5:50 Worship
Still Point
Saint Andrew’s Episcopal Church

8:00 –   Recital
Saint John’s Cathedral
Damin Spritzer – Organ

9:30 –  12:00    Exhibits open, cash bar, greet today’s Artists

 

     Tuesday, July 9, 2019

9:30 – 10:15  Recital
Christ Episcopal Church
Matthew Dirst – Organ

11:30 – 12:45  Regional Meeting and Catered Lunch
Montview Boulevard Presbyterian Church

1:00– 1:45  Recital
Montview Boulevard Presbyterian Church
RCYO Competition Winner – Organ
__________________________________________

(Choose one of the following recitals)
3:00 – 3:45  Concert

Saint John Vianney Theological Seminary
Richard Webb – Organ

               OR

Ascension Episcopal Church
Yoon-Mi Lim – Organ

These two concerts will not be repeated

________________________________________

5:00 – 5:50 Worship
The Wilderness
Saint John’s Cathedral

6:15 – 7:30  AGOYO  Dinner
La Loma Restaurant

8:00 –   Concert
Holy Ghost Roman Catholic Church
St. Martin’s Chamber Choir
Baroque Chamber Orchestra of Colorado

9:30 –  12:00    Exhibits open, cash bar, greet today’s Artists

     Wednesday July 10, 2019

9:15 – 10:00  Recital
Trinity United Methodist Church
Bryan Dunnewald – Organ

11:00 – 11:45  Concert
First Baptist Church of Denver
Bennie Williams Spiritual Voices

12:30 – 4:15  NCOI Semi-Finals
Augustana Lutheran Church

1:30 – 5:00   Exhibits are open

2:00 – 4:15  Workshops
Convention Hotel – Brown Palace and Trinity United Methodist

5:45 – 7:00  Closing GALA Banquet – NCOI finalist announced
Ellyington’s Restaurant at The Brown Palace Hotel

8:00 –   Closing Recital
Cathedral Basilica of the Immaculate Conception
Marie-Bernadette Dufourcet-Hakim – Organ

9:45 – Worship –Compline — feel free to remain for this quiet liturgy of the hour

10:00 – 12:00  Gala Cash Bar
Convention Hotel – Brown Palace Club